About Us:
"Zartonk-89” is a non-governmental organization, which operates throughout the Republic of Armenia founded in 1989 and registered as an NGO with the Ministry of Justice in 1996. In 1988 after the earthquake, when the north part of Armenia was ruined and also Kharabagh war about 2400 children were parentless and the organization began to assist those children solving all the problems. Since 1989, Zartonk-89 has been actively engaged in the promotion of health, education, environment and social assistance for needy segments of the rural and urban children and teenagers in Armenia.  The active support and creativity of our partners and local volunteers have made it possible to extend its presence to other regions of Armenia; to date there are branches of our NGO all over the country.
"Zartonk -89" is a charitable organization that seeks  educational, social, health, environmental and charitable projects to support vulnerable children, adolescents and young adults with the mental, physical and spiritual development and life improvement. Our mission is to improve the lives and protect the rights of parentless and needy children, teenagers and youth in Armenia.  In order to achieve our mission, we implement various educational, social, and health projects focused on improving the mental, physical and social skills of children and teenagers and on building their self-esteem. The organization also assists rural and urban communities of the country. In addition, we have implemented several development projects that benefit entire communities. The age group of people that our organization wants to reach out to mainly consists of youth between the ages of 14-20 years old.
• To help the most vulnerable groups of children, adolescents and youth in regards to education, health and social aspects of accumulated problems.
• Implement educational, social, health, environmental protection, community development, as well as contributing to the strengthening of programs.
• To promote intercultural learning and dialogue, as well as the development of the culture of peace, tolerance and the spread of the world.
• Develop cooperation and networks between international and local organizations.
• To contribute to finding a solution to the problems faced by youth as well as legal awareness.
• To contribute to the establishment of democracy throughout the country and improve the people's living conditions.
• To develop and strengthen the capacity of the volunteer sector in Armenia.
Project progress in the Arapi community:
Dear donors,
We continue to support school-aged children in remote communities in Armenia and are ready to share with you the progress that is seen from time to time.
Beneficiaries of this project come to the conviction that education is not really a problem, and their knowledge and skills will be invested in the construction of strong and sustainable communities in the near future, as they are the driving force of the community.
A part of our target group, living in a socially sophisticated environment, performs a variety of hard work, sometimes even isolating themselves from their peers and friends, and this leads them to constraints and underestimation of their own strengths.
The aim of this project is to help the children to fill the missed knowledge, to be free in the team and to learn and work in a friendly environment.
This time the project working group met in the village of Arapi in Shirak province, where the beneficiaries welcomed the project trainer and the whole team with great enthusiasm and smile.
At first, the participants were given an interesting task where they should tell about themselves, what skills, abilities and interests they have and what their dreams are. This helps children to know each other better and work in a free atmosphere.
In order to develop the beneficiaries creative abilities,  we assigned them a creative task related to drawing entitled "school". They imaged their school on the paper and what changes they would like to see.
The third part of the meeting was related to the teambuilding. The beneficiaries divided into 3 groups. Each group made up a name for their team. The participants were given a task to image their community problems and how they were going to solve those problems after acquiring appropriate knowledge and skills.
"Let's ensure tomorrow's prosperity" team-members imaged a hand on the poster and called it "Hand of friendship" which is to get the community council's support in order to solve two main problems of their community, which are to build churches and repair the roads.
The other team presented their motto " We are the powerful eagles, invincible, super-powerful". They presented the main problems of their village and also spoke up on their wish, which is to see laboratories of chemistry and informatics at their school. In the end, they added that the school has a great role in their lives and gives them an opportunity to make their knowledge more skillful.
We are again happy to mention that due to your great impact on this project you build solid basis and strong connection with our beneficiaries. This time 15 beneficiaries had a chance to smile and share their smile with you.
We hope that we will have a chance to share happy and important moments with you.
The following is Maria's story and message addressed to the donors.
Hello. My name is Maria. I'm ten years old. I study in the 5th grade. I'd like to tell a little about myself. At my free time, I enjoy drawing and dancing. I dream to become a doctor and have my own hospital. To the question, who are in my surrounding I answered that I have many friends and I like to communicate with them. I liked everything in this project. Thanks.
Young experts' success:
Dear donor,
We are glad to inform that due to your important role in this project we carry on supporting the young journalists of the new generation. As the youth, the teenagers have important and exclusive role in their communities we continue to conduct interactive training courses in the regions of Armenia with the aim to support them to obtain the required abilities and skills.
Our beneficiaries being "Young Experts" are often looking for modern solutions to find their needs and seek solutions. For this reason, they are involved in non-formal integrated training modules where they can understand the connection between modern technology, community, and journalism. Sometimes they find it difficult to combine these things, but they do not get discouraged, so they continue to move forward.
The main goal of the project is to promote the active involvement of young people of the Republic of Armenia in their community activities.
Due to your donation and support, we organized an interactive meeting in one of our provincial teams. At first, the beneficiaries shared what challenges they faced during this period and what knowledge and skills they need. This helps our team understand what key topics can be brought to attention.
To make the meeting more lively and exciting, the participants divided into teams and on the posters they imaged  "People, Community, Technology" link, using their thoughts and ideas. This was a creative and innovative approach with the help of which the beneficiaries acted.
The first team called their poster "There is a problem, there is a solution."
Presenting their teamwork as a solution they saw a well-established community where a  person feels happy. In the next circle, modern technologies and media have been portrayed, which, to their mind, makes the existing problems visible and understandable. In the end, the team added that they were ready to fight for their dreams and for the benefit of the community.
The next team called their poster "Our eyes see, our mind works and we solve all the problems of the community with our unity."
In the center of the poster, they had painted an imaginary man which appeared as a collective image of the community. In on of the hands of the imaged human was the environment and on the other hand was the technologies. This person continually overcomes all the existing troubles and moves forward.
In the end, the team stated that the social networks are the best ways with the help of which they can get common information. In the end, all the participants also came to that conclusion.
Your donations are continuing to be addressed to the process of supporting to these young initiating young people. Any gesture of yours has an important meaning for our beneficiaries. The community is full of problems, though they trust their abilities and are ready to put their united powers in action.
One of our beneficiaries, Andranik, wanted to address his message to donors and share his impressions.
Hello, I'm Andranik. I liked this meeting a lot and I got an opportunity to complete the incomplete knowledge. In my opinion, such meetings have the second important meaning which is to get in touch with our friends. To the question addressed to me, what I learned from this training course I answered that I learned how to help my community. Thank you.
Your commitment to this project
We are glad to inform you that due to your great impact in this project we carry on providing basic education to the school-age children of the rural communities of Armenia and your every gesture encourages the children to move towards the road of education.
Again and again, we are ready to share with the progress and success that becomes visible every day. Beneficiaries come to the belief that education is not a problem and everyone has the opportunity to get education in this world.
A part of the children of our target group, living in a socially sophisticated environment, perform a variety of activities instead of attending school. As a result, they lose their knowledge and are getting constrained when communicating with their peers. The purpose of this project is to motivate them to education and make it a priority. Sometimes they have inconfidence towards their own abilities, though during interactive meetings they are able to freely express their thoughts and ideas.
In order to make the meeting more interactive and interesting, the beneficiaries shared a creative work where they would try to write and draw their own interests, skills, dreams and more. With this approach, we are able to go, deeper into the inner world of participants, to understand their desires, and of course, see the obstacles to overcome in the near future. In the work done, most children mentioned that besides education they gained new friends, getting out of the new environment, and learning to work in the team.
Every child's smile, enthusiasm is a unique indicator that inspires us to continue working with high expectations and convey your emotions and expectations. We are witnessing when some
children are already completing their knowledge in the framework of this program, they continue to attend school and become a good example for others. This is a psychological factor that enables beneficiaries to reconsider their own steps and provide the necessary time for the learning process.
One of the beneficiaries, Ani, who is a new participant, wanted to send her message to donors and share her impressions.
Hi, my name is Ani. This is my first time participating in this project and I am very happy to join this group. Let me tell you a little about myself. By nature, I am vivid and  I like to dance in my spare time as it is one of my hobbies. At first, I was a bit confused, but after a while, I felt very free.
I was asked what I liked during this meeting, and I replied that I am in good surroundings and have the opportunity to get new knowledge. To the question of who I am, I painted a rose, as it is delicate and characterizes my essence. I want my word to go to donors so they can continue to support this program. I'm sure I'll be back in this group again. Thank you.
The progress of the young experts.
We are glad to inform that due to you we carry on supporting the new generation of young journalists to explore the main problems of their communities, to carry out research and analytical work.
The main goal of the project is to encourage young people and teenagers of the Republic of Armenia to be able to identify community issues and offer solutions. All this can be achieved when beneficiaries of the program have an opportunity to participate in non-formal training modules, interactive meetings, where they will have the opportunity to freely express their thoughts and ideas, cultivate problem-solving mechanisms together.  Young people are the community's motivation and we attach great importance to providing them with media knowledge, skills to use digital media to be able to use social media in civic journalism.
This project makes the community problems, challenges more visible and the perceptions, attitudes of young people change daily. In general, the community is becoming one of their priorities.
In order to be able to solve social issues in the communities, it is also necessary to change the visions and perceptions of our beneficiaries related to their positive impact on the community. Part of our training refers to pluralism, tolerance, teamwork. The study of these topics is important for the beneficiaries, as it results in the increase of the social impact of this project.
The other part of the interactive meetings is dedicated to the use of digital tools, information technology. They require all this to make a community-based study and inform the public. As young experts, they need to find the roots of the problem, to understand what mechanisms can
be used in this process.
Due to your support, we continue the second coaching session, during which young active experts have an opportunity to get the answers to their questions and, of course, make a stronger connection with the team. During this meeting, they were involved in teamwork, where they tried to understand their role and influence in this project. It is important to note that they are willing to share the experience and capabilities during the meetings with the other beneficiaries of the remote communities in Armenia.
Dear donors, Your donations are still being addressed towards the work of building sustainable and strong communities. We are ready to share the progress we will make in the near future. We are grateful for your support and high impact.
During the meeting, one of our beneficiaries, named Astghik, wanted to send a message to all donors of the project. We present you Astghik's little story.
Hi, I'm Astghik. At first, I was uptight to talk about the problems in my community. Sometimes there were obstacles that forced me to cover my thoughts and suggestions. Due to this project, now I can use all my abilities and capabilities to help my community prosper. I think we are a strong team and we will use that advantage in the most effective way. Thank you!
#GivingTuesday and Your Investment:
Due to your support and high impact on this project, we carry on supporting children living in remote communities in Armenia and help them regain their knowledge.  As this project gives basic education to children marginalized from society, it is important for us to follow them and, of course, make the education a priority. Doing different types of work and sometimes being exploited, they forget that they will certainly need the missed knowledge and experience in their future.
As usual, the training modules are conducted in non-formal learning methodologies through interactive games. In this way, we are able to provide more than just educational material: we can motivate them and make this process more effective and enjoyable.
Our beneficiaries, who are mainly school-aged children, periodically share the high impact of this project both in their intellectual development and in the process of building a strong and sustainable community. They think that they are little leaders and have an important role in their community.
We would like to inform you about wonderful news. The beneficiaries will now be given an opportunity to participate in interactive training. They wanted to use the opportunities of modern technologies and in particular, study the topics included in our educational plan through presentations and tutorials.  We believe that in this way the impact of education on our target group will also enhance.
Our team wants to take part in this very important and unique day and you are the main characters.
#GivingTuesday is a global movement that kicks off the biggest giving season of the year with charity and gratitude. It inspires people to take collective action to improve their communities, give back in better, smarter ways to the charities and causes they believe in, and help create a better world.
Zartonk-89 has joined #GivingTuesday, a global day of giving that harnesses the collective power of individuals, communities, and organizations to encourage philanthropy and to celebrate generosity worldwide. We would like to celebrate this important and special day with you and share Arthur's message, who is one of our beneficiaries, directed to all the donors.
Hi, I'm Arthur. I am very glad to participate in this project. It helps me to learn with my friends. We are looking forward to each lesson as besides the knowledge I also obtain new friends.
Today I learned about #GivingTuesday special day and I want to direct my message to all donors to use this opportunity and support us. Now I attach importance to the role of education in my life.
Failure leads to success:
This project report is a submission to GlobalGiving's 2017 Fail Forward Contest, where organizations are asked to share a story of when they tried something new that didn't go as planned and how they learned from it. Enjoy!
Dear donors, partners,
“A failure is not always a mistake. It may simply be the best one can do under the circumstances. The real mistake is to stop trying.”- B.F. Skinner
This special report gives us the best opportunity to share with you those failures by learning which we become stronger and more stable. Some people fail in some period of their work, though they come across with difficulty when understanding the basics of their occurrence. That is an essential and important circumstance which must be paid attention to and we should be able to make right conclusions. In order to be able to overcome the obstacles, we need to find new and effective ways which will lead to success.
If we watch we'll see that the carrier of many successful people started with failures. And without which it is impossible to imagine a progress in the work that you are involved in. Our organization highlights the acceptance of the failures, without which it is impossible to imagine an innovation or growth.
Sometimes people are ashamed to confess their failures but by learning through failures we create ways to success.
Our organization investing all the abilities and experience implements special courses and training modules in the rural regions and communities of Armenia and encourages the children to obtain their missed knowledge and which is the most important, encourages them not to get exploited. As the beneficiaries of this project are mostly schoolchildren we use such methods those would help them to understand the provided knowledge fast and easily. In this process, we use the methods of non-formal education with interactive games. Though sometimes there are activities or methods which fail. First of all, we do some studies, inquires among our direct and indirect beneficiaries who give us a great opportunity to explore and estimate their needs. Find new solutions by listening to them. It's important to mention that we can estimate the effectiveness of the project by comparing the assessment questionnaires before and after the conduction of the project. Besides these all, we are now ready to separate those points, which failed and how we are going to use this experience to improve our work.
Point number one: We conduct special educational training courses for the children, which give them to complete the missed knowledge both in natural sciences and humanitarian subjects. Though when the training courses are heavy and overloaded, they sometimes feel tiredness and cannot continue their active participation. We offer the following solution for this failure.
What is the offered solution?
Key N1: From this experience, we learned that it's necessary to include refreshing and activating games in the training course and make the project more effective and pleasant. After coming across with this problem we also offer to give them home-tasks so they will choose an interesting topic and share it with their friends, describe what they have read and what they have studied. This is one of the best means to see them more vigorous and motivated.
Point number two:  Help the children to work freely in a team and express their ideas and suggestions. As we provide basic education to children marginalized from society it is important for us to help them to overcome the psychological problems and difficulties. We have come across with this important problem. There are children which cannot work in a team, show enough patience to listen to the speaker. We offer the following solution for this failure.
Key N2: In order to be able to correct this problem we are planning to include psychologists, special teachers who would help them to overcome those difficulties and get integrated into the society freely.
Point number three:  Plan the training courses with our teaching staff. At the beginning of the implementation of the project, we had the following failure; the trainers could not provide the children the educational material within the estimated time period as they did not possess the methodology of non-formal education. We offer the following solution for this failure.
What's the offered solution?
Key N3: Organize training modules for our regional representatives and the staff directly involved in the project. We have conducted and still carry on conducting those trainings in our organization during which they have an opportunity to share their suggestions, ask their questions and receive exact answers. After this meeting the trainers confess that they can manage their time, resources and of course provide the beneficiaries with comprehensive and interesting materials.
We hope you will value our honesty as we develop and grow when we are able to acknowledge and accept our failures. We highly value your commitment to this project, which is to give basic knowledge to children marginalized from society and help them not to get exploited.
We hope that you liked this special Report provided us by GlobalGiving.